Clarkson just doesnt have the power needed at the top level, at least not right now.
Leinster Academy 22-23
Moderator: moderators
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10988
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Leinster Academy 22-23
Re: Leinster Academy 22-23
Definitely a 15, don't think he's played 10 since JCT levelmildlyinterested wrote: ↑December 5th, 2022, 3:53 pm McCarthy plays with a lot of niggle and seems like teams have tried to get him riled up in the hopes he will go overboard.
McErlean isnt a 10 really at all, which why him starting there was notable.
-
- Beginner
- Posts: 13
- Joined: December 11th, 2019, 1:58 pm
Re: Leinster Academy 22-23
Has Niall Comerford been released from the academy ? Looking at the academy squad online there is profile for him
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10988
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Leinster Academy 22-23
https://www.leinsterrugby.ie/teams/academy/
he isnt listed here.
both he and Hernan left academy over summer afaik, he is focusing on 7's rugby.
he isnt listed here.
both he and Hernan left academy over summer afaik, he is focusing on 7's rugby.
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10988
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Leinster Academy 22-23
Great to see James Culhane back playing this weekend for UCD, starts at 8.
COT back from injury too on the bench.
COT back from injury too on the bench.
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10988
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Leinster Academy 22-23
reland U18 Clubs & Schools Squad
Ambrose Bamber (Connacht/Sligo Grammar School/Sligo RFC)
Cian Brady (Connacht/Coláiste an Eachréidh/Monivea RFC)
Peter Burgess (Leinster/Tullow Community School/Tullow RFC)
Fionn Casserly (Munster/Crescent College Comprehensive)
Tom Coughlan (Munster/Presentation Brothers Cork)
Billy Corrigan (Leinster/Presentation College Bray)
Thomas Dougan (Ulster/Royal School Armagh)
Andrew Doyle (Leinster/Ardscoil Na Trionoide/Athy RFC)
Connor Fahy (Leinster/Good Counsel College/Wexford Wanderers RFC)
Tomas Farthing (Connacht/Coláiste Chroí Mhuire Galway/Corinthians RFC)
Harry Gleeson (Munster/Glenstal Abbey School)
Charlie Griffin (IQ Rugby/Harrow School)
Finian Murray (Connacht/Holy Rosary College/Monivea RFC)
Luke Ingle (Leinster/St Fintan’s High School/Suttonians RFC)
Todd Lawlor (Leinster/Newbridge College)
Clark Logan (Ulster/Coleraine Grammar School)
Tom McAllister (Ulster/Ballyclare High School)
Harry McKeown (Ulster/Sullivan Upper School)
Oisin Minogue (Munster/St Munchin’s College)
Charlie Molony (Leinster/Blackrock College)
Michael O’Donovan (Munster/Bantry Community College/Bantry Bay RFC)
Arann Platt (Connacht/Sligo Grammar School/Sligo RFC)
Sean Rohan (Connacht/CBS Roscommon/Buccaneers RFC)
Jack Ryan (Munster/Rockwell College)
Eoghan Smyth (Munster/Midleton College/Midleton RFC)
Johnny Scott (Ulster/Dromore High School)
Alex Usuanov (Leinster/Belvedere College SJ)
Bryan Walsh (Connacht/Colaiste Einde Galway/Corinthians RFC)
Adam Watchorn (Leinster/Kilkenny College)
Ambrose Bamber (Connacht/Sligo Grammar School/Sligo RFC)
Cian Brady (Connacht/Coláiste an Eachréidh/Monivea RFC)
Peter Burgess (Leinster/Tullow Community School/Tullow RFC)
Fionn Casserly (Munster/Crescent College Comprehensive)
Tom Coughlan (Munster/Presentation Brothers Cork)
Billy Corrigan (Leinster/Presentation College Bray)
Thomas Dougan (Ulster/Royal School Armagh)
Andrew Doyle (Leinster/Ardscoil Na Trionoide/Athy RFC)
Connor Fahy (Leinster/Good Counsel College/Wexford Wanderers RFC)
Tomas Farthing (Connacht/Coláiste Chroí Mhuire Galway/Corinthians RFC)
Harry Gleeson (Munster/Glenstal Abbey School)
Charlie Griffin (IQ Rugby/Harrow School)
Finian Murray (Connacht/Holy Rosary College/Monivea RFC)
Luke Ingle (Leinster/St Fintan’s High School/Suttonians RFC)
Todd Lawlor (Leinster/Newbridge College)
Clark Logan (Ulster/Coleraine Grammar School)
Tom McAllister (Ulster/Ballyclare High School)
Harry McKeown (Ulster/Sullivan Upper School)
Oisin Minogue (Munster/St Munchin’s College)
Charlie Molony (Leinster/Blackrock College)
Michael O’Donovan (Munster/Bantry Community College/Bantry Bay RFC)
Arann Platt (Connacht/Sligo Grammar School/Sligo RFC)
Sean Rohan (Connacht/CBS Roscommon/Buccaneers RFC)
Jack Ryan (Munster/Rockwell College)
Eoghan Smyth (Munster/Midleton College/Midleton RFC)
Johnny Scott (Ulster/Dromore High School)
Alex Usuanov (Leinster/Belvedere College SJ)
Bryan Walsh (Connacht/Colaiste Einde Galway/Corinthians RFC)
Adam Watchorn (Leinster/Kilkenny College)
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10988
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Leinster Academy 22-23
Ireland U18 Schools Squad
David Armstrong (Ulster/Methodist College)
Emmett Calvey (Munster/Ard Scoil Ris)
Riain Coogan (Leinster/St Michael’s College)
Andrew Cosgrave (Leinster/St Michael’s College)
Paidi Farrell (Leinster/St. Mary’s Edenderry/Tullamore RFC)
Mark Fitzgerald (Munster/Crescent College Comprehensive)
Michael Foy (Munster/Christian Brothers College)
Casper Gabriel (Leinster/Terenure College)
Dylan Hicks (Munster/Bantry Community College/Bantry Bay RFC)
Eanna McCarthy (Munster/Christian Brothers College)
Ciaran Mangan (Leinster/Newbridge College)
Evan Moynihan (Leinster/St Mary’s College)
Alex Mullan (Leinster/Blackrock College)
Tom Murtagh (Leinster/Clongowes Wood College)
Luke Murphy (Munster/Ard Scoil Ris)
Aaron O’Brien (Leinster/St Mary’s College)
Jed O’Dwyer (Munster/ Crescent College Comprehensive)
Gene O’Leary Kareem (Munster/Presentation Brothers Cork)
Mahon Ronan (Leinster/St. Mary’s Diocesan Drogheda/Boyne RFC)
Alan Spicer (Leinster/Belvedere College SJ)
Tom Stewart (Leinster/St Michael’s College)
Paddy Taylor (Leinster/Newbridge College)
Matthew Te Pou (Munster/St. Munchin’s College)
James White (Leinster/St Michael’s College)
James Wyse (Leinster/Clongowes Wood College)
Mikey Yarr (Leinster/Blackrock College)
David Armstrong (Ulster/Methodist College)
Emmett Calvey (Munster/Ard Scoil Ris)
Riain Coogan (Leinster/St Michael’s College)
Andrew Cosgrave (Leinster/St Michael’s College)
Paidi Farrell (Leinster/St. Mary’s Edenderry/Tullamore RFC)
Mark Fitzgerald (Munster/Crescent College Comprehensive)
Michael Foy (Munster/Christian Brothers College)
Casper Gabriel (Leinster/Terenure College)
Dylan Hicks (Munster/Bantry Community College/Bantry Bay RFC)
Eanna McCarthy (Munster/Christian Brothers College)
Ciaran Mangan (Leinster/Newbridge College)
Evan Moynihan (Leinster/St Mary’s College)
Alex Mullan (Leinster/Blackrock College)
Tom Murtagh (Leinster/Clongowes Wood College)
Luke Murphy (Munster/Ard Scoil Ris)
Aaron O’Brien (Leinster/St Mary’s College)
Jed O’Dwyer (Munster/ Crescent College Comprehensive)
Gene O’Leary Kareem (Munster/Presentation Brothers Cork)
Mahon Ronan (Leinster/St. Mary’s Diocesan Drogheda/Boyne RFC)
Alan Spicer (Leinster/Belvedere College SJ)
Tom Stewart (Leinster/St Michael’s College)
Paddy Taylor (Leinster/Newbridge College)
Matthew Te Pou (Munster/St. Munchin’s College)
James White (Leinster/St Michael’s College)
James Wyse (Leinster/Clongowes Wood College)
Mikey Yarr (Leinster/Blackrock College)
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10988
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Leinster Academy 22-23
Ireland U19 Squad
Theo Bishop (IQ Rugby/Hartpury College)
Jacob Boyd (Ulster/RBAI)
Tadhg Brophy (Leinster/Newbridge College)
Oliver Coffey (Leinster/Blackrock College)
Michael Colreavy (Leinster/Blackrock College)
David Colbert (Leinster/Dublin University FC)
Sean Condon (Munster/UCC)
Wilhelm de Klerk (Leinster/St Michael’s College)
Sean Edogbo (Munster/UCC RFC)
Jules Fenelon (Leinster/St Michael’s College)
Max Flynn (Connacht/Cistercian College Roscrea)
Sean Fox (Connacht/Corinthians RFC)
Jarlath Gleeson (IQ Rugby/London Irish)
Ethan Graham (Ulster/Ballynahinch RFC)
Sean Hopkins (Connacht/St Muredach’s College/Ballina RFC)
Ben Howard (Leinster/St Michael’s College)
Lucas Kenny (Uster/Campbell College)
Tom Larke (Leinster/St. Columbas College/Old Wesley RFC)
Mark Lee (Ulster/Rainey Old Boys RFC)
Flynn Longstaff (Ulster/Campbell College)
James McKillop (Ulster/Foyle College)
Hugo McLaughlin (Leinster/Gonzaga College)
Jack Murphy (Leinster/Presentation College Bray)
Sean Naughton (Leinster/Kilkenny College)
Luke O’Connor (Leinster/Lansdowne FC)
Jake O’Riordan (Munster/St. Munchin’s College)
Oisin Pepper (Munster/St. Munchin’s College)
Stephen Smyth (Leinster/Kilkenny College)
Zac Solomon (Ulster/Belfast Harlequins RFC)
Andrew Sparrow (Leinster/St Mary’s College)
Josh Stevens (Ulster/Methodist College)
Finn Treacy (Leinster/Presentation College Bray)
Henry Walker (IQ Rugby/Hartpury College)
Bryn Ward (Ulster/RBAI)
Paul Wilson (Leinster/Gonzaga College)
Richard Whelan (Leinster/Cistercian College Roscrea)
Theo Bishop (IQ Rugby/Hartpury College)
Jacob Boyd (Ulster/RBAI)
Tadhg Brophy (Leinster/Newbridge College)
Oliver Coffey (Leinster/Blackrock College)
Michael Colreavy (Leinster/Blackrock College)
David Colbert (Leinster/Dublin University FC)
Sean Condon (Munster/UCC)
Wilhelm de Klerk (Leinster/St Michael’s College)
Sean Edogbo (Munster/UCC RFC)
Jules Fenelon (Leinster/St Michael’s College)
Max Flynn (Connacht/Cistercian College Roscrea)
Sean Fox (Connacht/Corinthians RFC)
Jarlath Gleeson (IQ Rugby/London Irish)
Ethan Graham (Ulster/Ballynahinch RFC)
Sean Hopkins (Connacht/St Muredach’s College/Ballina RFC)
Ben Howard (Leinster/St Michael’s College)
Lucas Kenny (Uster/Campbell College)
Tom Larke (Leinster/St. Columbas College/Old Wesley RFC)
Mark Lee (Ulster/Rainey Old Boys RFC)
Flynn Longstaff (Ulster/Campbell College)
James McKillop (Ulster/Foyle College)
Hugo McLaughlin (Leinster/Gonzaga College)
Jack Murphy (Leinster/Presentation College Bray)
Sean Naughton (Leinster/Kilkenny College)
Luke O’Connor (Leinster/Lansdowne FC)
Jake O’Riordan (Munster/St. Munchin’s College)
Oisin Pepper (Munster/St. Munchin’s College)
Stephen Smyth (Leinster/Kilkenny College)
Zac Solomon (Ulster/Belfast Harlequins RFC)
Andrew Sparrow (Leinster/St Mary’s College)
Josh Stevens (Ulster/Methodist College)
Finn Treacy (Leinster/Presentation College Bray)
Henry Walker (IQ Rugby/Hartpury College)
Bryn Ward (Ulster/RBAI)
Paul Wilson (Leinster/Gonzaga College)
Richard Whelan (Leinster/Cistercian College Roscrea)
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10988
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Leinster Academy 22-23
Prop
Ben Howard (U19/Leinster/St Michael’s College)
Andrew Sparrow (U19/Leinster/St Mary’s College)
Adam Watchorn (U18/Leinster/Kilkenny College)
Riain Coogan (U18/Leinster/St Michael’s College)
James Wyse (U18/Leinster/Clongowes Wood College)
Alex Mullan (U18/Leinster/Blackrock College)
Hooker
Stephen Smyth (U19/Leinster/Kilkenny College)
Tom Stewart (U18/Leinster/St Michael’s College)
Mikey Yarr (U18/Leinster/Blackrock College)
Lock
Michael Colreavy (U19/Leinster/Blackrock College)
Mahon Ronan (U18/Leinster/St. Mary’s Diocesan Drogheda/Boyne RFC)
Alan Spicer (U18/Leinster/Belvedere College SJ)
Luke Ingle (U18/Leinster/St Fintan’s High School/Suttonians RFC)
Billy Corrigan (U18/Leinster/Presentation College Bray)
Backrow
Paul Wilson (U19/Leinster/Gonzaga College)
Richard Whelan (U19/Leinster/Cistercian College Roscrea)
Luke O’Connor (U19/Leinster/Lansdowne FC)
Aaron O’Brien (U18/Leinster/St Mary’s College)
James White (U18/Leinster/St Michael’s College)
Alex Usuanov (U18/Leinster/Belvedere College SJ)
Scrumhalf
Tadhg Brophy (U19/Leinster/Newbridge College)
Oliver Coffey (U19/Leinster/Blackrock College)
Tom Murtagh (U18/Leinster/Clongowes Wood College)
Andrew Doyle (U18/Leinster/Ardscoil Na Trionoide/Athy RFC)
Outhalf
Tom Larke (U19/Leinster/St. Columbas College/Old Wesley RFC)
Jack Murphy (U19/Leinster/Presentation College Bray)
Sean Naughton (U19/Leinster/Kilkenny College)
Paddy Taylor (U18/Leinster/Newbridge College)
Casper Gabriel (U18/Leinster/Terenure College)
Peter Burgess (U18/Leinster/Tullow Community School/Tullow RFC)
Outside Backs
Hugo McLaughlin (U19/Leinster/Gonzaga College)
David Colbert (U19/Leinster/Dublin University FC)
Wilhelm de Klerk (U19/Leinster/St Michael’s College)
Jules Fenelon (U19/Leinster/St Michael’s College)
Finn Treacy (U19/Leinster/Presentation College Bray)
Connor Fahy (U18/Leinster/Good Counsel College/Wexford Wanderers RFC)
Todd Lawlor (U18/Leinster/Newbridge College)
Charlie Molony (U18/Leinster/Blackrock College)
Andrew Cosgrave (U18/Leinster/St Michael’s College)
Paidi Farrell (U18/Leinster/St. Mary’s Edenderry/Tullamore RFC)
Ciaran Mangan (U18/Leinster/Newbridge College)
Evan Moynihan (U18/Leinster/St Mary’s College)
Ben Howard (U19/Leinster/St Michael’s College)
Andrew Sparrow (U19/Leinster/St Mary’s College)
Adam Watchorn (U18/Leinster/Kilkenny College)
Riain Coogan (U18/Leinster/St Michael’s College)
James Wyse (U18/Leinster/Clongowes Wood College)
Alex Mullan (U18/Leinster/Blackrock College)
Hooker
Stephen Smyth (U19/Leinster/Kilkenny College)
Tom Stewart (U18/Leinster/St Michael’s College)
Mikey Yarr (U18/Leinster/Blackrock College)
Lock
Michael Colreavy (U19/Leinster/Blackrock College)
Mahon Ronan (U18/Leinster/St. Mary’s Diocesan Drogheda/Boyne RFC)
Alan Spicer (U18/Leinster/Belvedere College SJ)
Luke Ingle (U18/Leinster/St Fintan’s High School/Suttonians RFC)
Billy Corrigan (U18/Leinster/Presentation College Bray)
Backrow
Paul Wilson (U19/Leinster/Gonzaga College)
Richard Whelan (U19/Leinster/Cistercian College Roscrea)
Luke O’Connor (U19/Leinster/Lansdowne FC)
Aaron O’Brien (U18/Leinster/St Mary’s College)
James White (U18/Leinster/St Michael’s College)
Alex Usuanov (U18/Leinster/Belvedere College SJ)
Scrumhalf
Tadhg Brophy (U19/Leinster/Newbridge College)
Oliver Coffey (U19/Leinster/Blackrock College)
Tom Murtagh (U18/Leinster/Clongowes Wood College)
Andrew Doyle (U18/Leinster/Ardscoil Na Trionoide/Athy RFC)
Outhalf
Tom Larke (U19/Leinster/St. Columbas College/Old Wesley RFC)
Jack Murphy (U19/Leinster/Presentation College Bray)
Sean Naughton (U19/Leinster/Kilkenny College)
Paddy Taylor (U18/Leinster/Newbridge College)
Casper Gabriel (U18/Leinster/Terenure College)
Peter Burgess (U18/Leinster/Tullow Community School/Tullow RFC)
Outside Backs
Hugo McLaughlin (U19/Leinster/Gonzaga College)
David Colbert (U19/Leinster/Dublin University FC)
Wilhelm de Klerk (U19/Leinster/St Michael’s College)
Jules Fenelon (U19/Leinster/St Michael’s College)
Finn Treacy (U19/Leinster/Presentation College Bray)
Connor Fahy (U18/Leinster/Good Counsel College/Wexford Wanderers RFC)
Todd Lawlor (U18/Leinster/Newbridge College)
Charlie Molony (U18/Leinster/Blackrock College)
Andrew Cosgrave (U18/Leinster/St Michael’s College)
Paidi Farrell (U18/Leinster/St. Mary’s Edenderry/Tullamore RFC)
Ciaran Mangan (U18/Leinster/Newbridge College)
Evan Moynihan (U18/Leinster/St Mary’s College)
Last edited by mildlyinterested on December 12th, 2022, 10:19 am, edited 2 times in total.
- the spoofer
- Shane Horgan
- Posts: 4350
- Joined: February 17th, 2006, 5:35 pm
- Location: Leinster West
Re: Leinster Academy 22-23
mildlyinterested wrote: ↑December 12th, 2022, 9:48 am Ireland U18 Schools Squad
David Armstrong (Ulster/Methodist College)
Emmett Calvey (Munster/Ard Scoil Ris)
Riain Coogan (Leinster/St Michael’s College)
Andrew Cosgrave (Leinster/St Michael’s College)
Paidi Farrell (Leinster/St. Mary’s Edenderry/Tullamore RFC)
Mark Fitzgerald (Munster/Crescent College Comprehensive)
Michael Foy (Munster/Christian Brothers College)
Casper Gabriel (Leinster/Terenure College)
Dylan Hicks (Munster/Bantry Community College/Bantry Bay RFC)
Eanna McCarthy (Munster/Christian Brothers College)
Ciaran Mangan (Leinster/Newbridge College)
Evan Moynihan (Leinster/St Mary’s College)
Alex Mullan (Leinster/Blackrock College)
Tom Murtagh (Leinster/Clongowes Wood College)
Luke Murphy (Munster/Ard Scoil Ris)
Aaron O’Brien (Leinster/St Mary’s College)
Jed O’Dwyer (Munster/ Crescent College Comprehensive)
Gene O’Leary Kareem (Munster/Presentation Brothers Cork)
Mahon Ronan (Leinster/St. Mary’s Diocesan Drogheda/Boyne RFC)
Alan Spicer (Leinster/Belvedere College SJ)
Tom Stewart (Leinster/St Michael’s College)
Paddy Taylor (Leinster/Newbridge College)
Matthew Te Pou (Munster/St. Munchin’s College)
James White (Leinster/St Michael’s College)
James Wyse (Leinster/Clongowes Wood College)
Mikey Yarr (Leinster/Blackrock College)
Re: Leinster Academy 22-23
ALAN SPICER
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10988
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Leinster Academy 22-23
notable 19s not included:mildlyinterested wrote: ↑December 12th, 2022, 9:49 am Ireland U19 Squad
Theo Bishop (IQ Rugby/Hartpury College)
Jacob Boyd (Ulster/RBAI)
Tadhg Brophy (Leinster/Newbridge College)
Oliver Coffey (Leinster/Blackrock College)
Michael Colreavy (Leinster/Blackrock College)
David Colbert (Leinster/Dublin University FC)
Sean Condon (Munster/UCC)
Wilhelm de Klerk (Leinster/St Michael’s College)
Sean Edogbo (Munster/UCC RFC)
Jules Fenelon (Leinster/St Michael’s College)
Max Flynn (Connacht/Cistercian College Roscrea)
Sean Fox (Connacht/Corinthians RFC)
Jarlath Gleeson (IQ Rugby/London Irish)
Ethan Graham (Ulster/Ballynahinch RFC)
Sean Hopkins (Connacht/St Muredach’s College/Ballina RFC)
Ben Howard (Leinster/St Michael’s College)
Lucas Kenny (Uster/Campbell College)
Tom Larke (Leinster/St. Columbas College/Old Wesley RFC)
Mark Lee (Ulster/Rainey Old Boys RFC)
Flynn Longstaff (Ulster/Campbell College)
James McKillop (Ulster/Foyle College)
Hugo McLaughlin (Leinster/Gonzaga College)
Jack Murphy (Leinster/Presentation College Bray)
Sean Naughton (Leinster/Kilkenny College)
Luke O’Connor (Leinster/Lansdowne FC)
Jake O’Riordan (Munster/St. Munchin’s College)
Oisin Pepper (Munster/St. Munchin’s College)
Stephen Smyth (Leinster/Kilkenny College)
Zac Solomon (Ulster/Belfast Harlequins RFC)
Andrew Sparrow (Leinster/St Mary’s College)
Josh Stevens (Ulster/Methodist College)
Finn Treacy (Leinster/Presentation College Bray)
Henry Walker (IQ Rugby/Hartpury College)
Bryn Ward (Ulster/RBAI)
Paul Wilson (Leinster/Gonzaga College)
Richard Whelan (Leinster/Cistercian College Roscrea)
Grant Palmer, Adam Daey, Tom Brigg, Sam Berman, Luke Kritzinger and Ruben Moloney.
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10988
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Leinster Academy 22-23
LH Prop
Marcus Hanan (22/Clane RFC/Terenure) - started at 1 for Terenure.
Jack Boyle (20/St. Michaels/UCD) - injured
--
George Hadden(U20/Gorey/Clontarf)
TH Prop
Temi Lasisi (21/Enniscorthy RFC/Lansdowne) - postponed, named to start at 3.
Rory McGuire (20/Blackrock College/UCD) - postponed, named to start at 3.
--
Paddy McCarthy(U20/Blackrock/DUFC) - postponed.
Adam Daey(U19/Tullow RFC/Lansdowne) - postponed.
Hooker
John McKee (22/Campbell/Terenure) - bench for Terenure.
Lee Barron (21/St. Michaels/DUFC) - postponed, named to start at 2.
--
Gus McCarthy(U20/Blackrock/UCD) - postponed, named on the bench.
Lock
Brian Deeny(22/Wexford RFC/Clontarf) - started at 4 for Clontarf.
--
Conor O'Tighnernaigh(U20/St. Michaels/UCD) - postponed, named on the bench.
Max Dunne(U20/St. Michaels/DUFC) - postponed, named on the bench.
James Doyle(U20/Enniscorthy RFC/Lansdowne) - postponed, named to start at 6.
Lock-Blindside
Alex Soroka (21/Belvedere/Clontarf) - injured
Diarmuid Mangan (U20/Newbridge/UCD) - postponed, named to start at 6.
--
Daniel Leane(U20/St. Marys/St. Marys) - postponed
Backrow
Sean O'Brien (22/Blackrock/UCD) - postponed, named to start at 7.
James Culhane (19/Blackrock/UCD) - postponed, named to start at 8.
--
Liam Molony(U20/Blackrock/DUFC) - injured
Josh O'Hare(U20/Dundalk RFC/Old Wesley) - bench for Old Wesley.
Scrumhalf
Ben Murphy (21/Pres Bray/Clontarf) - started at 9 for Clontarf.
--
Fintan Gunne(U20/St. Michaels/Terenure) - injured
Oscar Cawley(U20/Naas RFC/Naas) - started at 9 for Naas.
Outhalf
Charlie Tector (20/Kilkenny/Lansdowne) - postponed.
Sam Prendergast(U20/Newbridge/Lansdowne) - postponed, named to start at 10.
Centre
Ben Brownlee (20/Blackrock/UCD) - injured.
--
Hugh Cooney(U20/Blackrock/Clontarf) - started at 11 for Clontarf, 1 try.
Sam Berman(U19/St. Michaels/DUFC)
Charlie Sheridan(U19/Naas RFC/Naas) - started at 13 for Naas, 1 try.
Back Three
Rob Russell (23/St. Michaels/DUFC) - postponed, named to start at 14.
Andrew Smith (22/St. Michaels/Clontarf) - irish 7's
Max O'Reilly (22/St. Gerards/DUFC) - injured
Chris Cosgrave (21/St. Michaels/UCD) - postponed, named to start at 11.
Aitzol King (20/Balbriggan RFC-CUS/Clontarf) - bench for Clontarf.
--
Andrew Osborne(U20/Naas/Naas) - injured
Henry McErlean(U20/St. Michaels/Terenure)
James Nicholson(U20/St. Michaels/UCD)
Reuben Moloney(U19/Blackrock/UCD) - injured
Davy Colbert(U19/Gonzaga/DUFC)
Marcus Hanan (22/Clane RFC/Terenure) - started at 1 for Terenure.
Jack Boyle (20/St. Michaels/UCD) - injured
--
George Hadden(U20/Gorey/Clontarf)
TH Prop
Temi Lasisi (21/Enniscorthy RFC/Lansdowne) - postponed, named to start at 3.
Rory McGuire (20/Blackrock College/UCD) - postponed, named to start at 3.
--
Paddy McCarthy(U20/Blackrock/DUFC) - postponed.
Adam Daey(U19/Tullow RFC/Lansdowne) - postponed.
Hooker
John McKee (22/Campbell/Terenure) - bench for Terenure.
Lee Barron (21/St. Michaels/DUFC) - postponed, named to start at 2.
--
Gus McCarthy(U20/Blackrock/UCD) - postponed, named on the bench.
Lock
Brian Deeny(22/Wexford RFC/Clontarf) - started at 4 for Clontarf.
--
Conor O'Tighnernaigh(U20/St. Michaels/UCD) - postponed, named on the bench.
Max Dunne(U20/St. Michaels/DUFC) - postponed, named on the bench.
James Doyle(U20/Enniscorthy RFC/Lansdowne) - postponed, named to start at 6.
Lock-Blindside
Alex Soroka (21/Belvedere/Clontarf) - injured
Diarmuid Mangan (U20/Newbridge/UCD) - postponed, named to start at 6.
--
Daniel Leane(U20/St. Marys/St. Marys) - postponed
Backrow
Sean O'Brien (22/Blackrock/UCD) - postponed, named to start at 7.
James Culhane (19/Blackrock/UCD) - postponed, named to start at 8.
--
Liam Molony(U20/Blackrock/DUFC) - injured
Josh O'Hare(U20/Dundalk RFC/Old Wesley) - bench for Old Wesley.
Scrumhalf
Ben Murphy (21/Pres Bray/Clontarf) - started at 9 for Clontarf.
--
Fintan Gunne(U20/St. Michaels/Terenure) - injured
Oscar Cawley(U20/Naas RFC/Naas) - started at 9 for Naas.
Outhalf
Charlie Tector (20/Kilkenny/Lansdowne) - postponed.
Sam Prendergast(U20/Newbridge/Lansdowne) - postponed, named to start at 10.
Centre
Ben Brownlee (20/Blackrock/UCD) - injured.
--
Hugh Cooney(U20/Blackrock/Clontarf) - started at 11 for Clontarf, 1 try.
Sam Berman(U19/St. Michaels/DUFC)
Charlie Sheridan(U19/Naas RFC/Naas) - started at 13 for Naas, 1 try.
Back Three
Rob Russell (23/St. Michaels/DUFC) - postponed, named to start at 14.
Andrew Smith (22/St. Michaels/Clontarf) - irish 7's
Max O'Reilly (22/St. Gerards/DUFC) - injured
Chris Cosgrave (21/St. Michaels/UCD) - postponed, named to start at 11.
Aitzol King (20/Balbriggan RFC-CUS/Clontarf) - bench for Clontarf.
--
Andrew Osborne(U20/Naas/Naas) - injured
Henry McErlean(U20/St. Michaels/Terenure)
James Nicholson(U20/St. Michaels/UCD)
Reuben Moloney(U19/Blackrock/UCD) - injured
Davy Colbert(U19/Gonzaga/DUFC)
Re: Leinster Academy 22-23
Some of those you list as missing are injured - Grant Palmer, Luke Kritzinger and Reuben Moloney definitly and I believe Adam Daey also. I hear that Sam Berman is involved with the U20smildlyinterested wrote: ↑December 12th, 2022, 11:41 amnotable 19s not included:mildlyinterested wrote: ↑December 12th, 2022, 9:49 am Ireland U19 Squad
Theo Bishop (IQ Rugby/Hartpury College)
Jacob Boyd (Ulster/RBAI)
Tadhg Brophy (Leinster/Newbridge College)
Oliver Coffey (Leinster/Blackrock College)
Michael Colreavy (Leinster/Blackrock College)
David Colbert (Leinster/Dublin University FC)
Sean Condon (Munster/UCC)
Wilhelm de Klerk (Leinster/St Michael’s College)
Sean Edogbo (Munster/UCC RFC)
Jules Fenelon (Leinster/St Michael’s College)
Max Flynn (Connacht/Cistercian College Roscrea)
Sean Fox (Connacht/Corinthians RFC)
Jarlath Gleeson (IQ Rugby/London Irish)
Ethan Graham (Ulster/Ballynahinch RFC)
Sean Hopkins (Connacht/St Muredach’s College/Ballina RFC)
Ben Howard (Leinster/St Michael’s College)
Lucas Kenny (Uster/Campbell College)
Tom Larke (Leinster/St. Columbas College/Old Wesley RFC)
Mark Lee (Ulster/Rainey Old Boys RFC)
Flynn Longstaff (Ulster/Campbell College)
James McKillop (Ulster/Foyle College)
Hugo McLaughlin (Leinster/Gonzaga College)
Jack Murphy (Leinster/Presentation College Bray)
Sean Naughton (Leinster/Kilkenny College)
Luke O’Connor (Leinster/Lansdowne FC)
Jake O’Riordan (Munster/St. Munchin’s College)
Oisin Pepper (Munster/St. Munchin’s College)
Stephen Smyth (Leinster/Kilkenny College)
Zac Solomon (Ulster/Belfast Harlequins RFC)
Andrew Sparrow (Leinster/St Mary’s College)
Josh Stevens (Ulster/Methodist College)
Finn Treacy (Leinster/Presentation College Bray)
Henry Walker (IQ Rugby/Hartpury College)
Bryn Ward (Ulster/RBAI)
Paul Wilson (Leinster/Gonzaga College)
Richard Whelan (Leinster/Cistercian College Roscrea)
Grant Palmer, Adam Daey, Tom Brigg, Sam Berman, Luke Kritzinger and Ruben Moloney.
Last edited by kff15 on December 14th, 2022, 10:27 am, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10988
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Leinster Academy 22-23
Yeah injury the main reason those are absent.kff15 wrote: ↑December 14th, 2022, 10:26 amSome of those you list as missing are injured - Grant Palmer, Luke Kritzinger and Reuben Moloney definitly and I believe Adam Daey also. I hear that Sam Berman is involved with the U20smildlyinterested wrote: ↑December 12th, 2022, 11:41 amnotable 19s not included:mildlyinterested wrote: ↑December 12th, 2022, 9:49 am Ireland U19 Squad
Theo Bishop (IQ Rugby/Hartpury College)
Jacob Boyd (Ulster/RBAI)
Tadhg Brophy (Leinster/Newbridge College)
Oliver Coffey (Leinster/Blackrock College)
Michael Colreavy (Leinster/Blackrock College)
David Colbert (Leinster/Dublin University FC)
Sean Condon (Munster/UCC)
Wilhelm de Klerk (Leinster/St Michael’s College)
Sean Edogbo (Munster/UCC RFC)
Jules Fenelon (Leinster/St Michael’s College)
Max Flynn (Connacht/Cistercian College Roscrea)
Sean Fox (Connacht/Corinthians RFC)
Jarlath Gleeson (IQ Rugby/London Irish)
Ethan Graham (Ulster/Ballynahinch RFC)
Sean Hopkins (Connacht/St Muredach’s College/Ballina RFC)
Ben Howard (Leinster/St Michael’s College)
Lucas Kenny (Uster/Campbell College)
Tom Larke (Leinster/St. Columbas College/Old Wesley RFC)
Mark Lee (Ulster/Rainey Old Boys RFC)
Flynn Longstaff (Ulster/Campbell College)
James McKillop (Ulster/Foyle College)
Hugo McLaughlin (Leinster/Gonzaga College)
Jack Murphy (Leinster/Presentation College Bray)
Sean Naughton (Leinster/Kilkenny College)
Luke O’Connor (Leinster/Lansdowne FC)
Jake O’Riordan (Munster/St. Munchin’s College)
Oisin Pepper (Munster/St. Munchin’s College)
Stephen Smyth (Leinster/Kilkenny College)
Zac Solomon (Ulster/Belfast Harlequins RFC)
Andrew Sparrow (Leinster/St Mary’s College)
Josh Stevens (Ulster/Methodist College)
Finn Treacy (Leinster/Presentation College Bray)
Henry Walker (IQ Rugby/Hartpury College)
Bryn Ward (Ulster/RBAI)
Paul Wilson (Leinster/Gonzaga College)
Richard Whelan (Leinster/Cistercian College Roscrea)
Grant Palmer, Adam Daey, Tom Brigg, Sam Berman, Luke Kritzinger and Ruben Moloney.
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10988
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Leinster Academy 22-23
IRELAND UNDER-20 Team & Replacements (v Italy Under-20s, Friendly Fixture, Castle Ave, Clontarf, Saturday, December 17, kick-off 1.30pm):
15. Rory Telfer (Ulster/Queen’s University Belfast RFC)
14. James Nicholson (Leinster/UCD RFC)
13. Hugh Cooney (Leinster/Clontarf FC)
12. Sam Berman (Leinster/Dublin University FC) - u19
11. Ihechi Oji (Munster/UL Bohemians RFC)
10. Matthew Lynch (Leinster/Dublin University FC)
9. Jack Oliver (Munster/Shannon RFC)
1. George Hadden (Leinster/Clontarf FC)
2. Gus McCarthy (Leinster/UCD RFC)
3. Fiachna Barrett (Connacht/Galway Corinthians RFC)
4. Charlie Irvine (Ulster/Queen’s University Belfast RFC)
5. Evan O’Connell (Munster/UL Bohemians RFC) - u19
6. Max Dunne (Leinster/Dublin University FC)
7. Ruadhan Quinn (Munster/Old Crescent RFC)
8. James McNabney (Ulster/Ballymena RFC)
Replacements:
16. Danny Sheahan (Munster/UCC RFC) - u19
17. George Morris (Leinster/Lansdowne FC)
18. Patrick McCarthy (Leinster/Dublin University FC)
19. Joe Hopes (Ulster/Queens University Belfast RFC) - u19
20. Brian Gleeson (Munster/Garryowen RFC) - u19
21. Oscar Cawley (Leinster/Naas RFC)
22. Sam Prendergast (Leinster/Lansdowne FC)
23. Hugh Gavin (Connacht/Galwegians RFC)
24. Henry McErlean (Leinster/Terenure College RFC)
25. Conor O’Tighearnaigh (Leinster/UCD RFC)
26. Diarmuid Mangan (Leinster/UCD RFC)
15. Rory Telfer (Ulster/Queen’s University Belfast RFC)
14. James Nicholson (Leinster/UCD RFC)
13. Hugh Cooney (Leinster/Clontarf FC)
12. Sam Berman (Leinster/Dublin University FC) - u19
11. Ihechi Oji (Munster/UL Bohemians RFC)
10. Matthew Lynch (Leinster/Dublin University FC)
9. Jack Oliver (Munster/Shannon RFC)
1. George Hadden (Leinster/Clontarf FC)
2. Gus McCarthy (Leinster/UCD RFC)
3. Fiachna Barrett (Connacht/Galway Corinthians RFC)
4. Charlie Irvine (Ulster/Queen’s University Belfast RFC)
5. Evan O’Connell (Munster/UL Bohemians RFC) - u19
6. Max Dunne (Leinster/Dublin University FC)
7. Ruadhan Quinn (Munster/Old Crescent RFC)
8. James McNabney (Ulster/Ballymena RFC)
Replacements:
16. Danny Sheahan (Munster/UCC RFC) - u19
17. George Morris (Leinster/Lansdowne FC)
18. Patrick McCarthy (Leinster/Dublin University FC)
19. Joe Hopes (Ulster/Queens University Belfast RFC) - u19
20. Brian Gleeson (Munster/Garryowen RFC) - u19
21. Oscar Cawley (Leinster/Naas RFC)
22. Sam Prendergast (Leinster/Lansdowne FC)
23. Hugh Gavin (Connacht/Galwegians RFC)
24. Henry McErlean (Leinster/Terenure College RFC)
25. Conor O’Tighearnaigh (Leinster/UCD RFC)
26. Diarmuid Mangan (Leinster/UCD RFC)
- the spoofer
- Shane Horgan
- Posts: 4350
- Joined: February 17th, 2006, 5:35 pm
- Location: Leinster West
Re: Leinster Academy 22-23
No David Dooley is a surprise. Playing for Leinster A, AIL and can't make an U20 squad.mildlyinterested wrote: ↑December 16th, 2022, 2:38 pm IRELAND UNDER-20 Team & Replacements (v Italy Under-20s, Friendly Fixture, Castle Ave, Clontarf, Saturday, December 17, kick-off 1.30pm):
15. Rory Telfer (Ulster/Queen’s University Belfast RFC)
14. James Nicholson (Leinster/UCD RFC)
13. Hugh Cooney (Leinster/Clontarf FC)
12. Sam Berman (Leinster/Dublin University FC) - u19
11. Ihechi Oji (Munster/UL Bohemians RFC)
10. Matthew Lynch (Leinster/Dublin University FC)
9. Jack Oliver (Munster/Shannon RFC)
1. George Hadden (Leinster/Clontarf FC)
2. Gus McCarthy (Leinster/UCD RFC)
3. Fiachna Barrett (Connacht/Galway Corinthians RFC)
4. Charlie Irvine (Ulster/Queen’s University Belfast RFC)
5. Evan O’Connell (Munster/UL Bohemians RFC) - u19
6. Max Dunne (Leinster/Dublin University FC)
7. Ruadhan Quinn (Munster/Old Crescent RFC)
8. James McNabney (Ulster/Ballymena RFC)
Replacements:
16. Danny Sheahan (Munster/UCC RFC) - u19
17. George Morris (Leinster/Lansdowne FC)
18. Patrick McCarthy (Leinster/Dublin University FC)
19. Joe Hopes (Ulster/Queens University Belfast RFC) - u19
20. Brian Gleeson (Munster/Garryowen RFC) - u19
21. Oscar Cawley (Leinster/Naas RFC)
22. Sam Prendergast (Leinster/Lansdowne FC)
23. Hugh Gavin (Connacht/Galwegians RFC)
24. Henry McErlean (Leinster/Terenure College RFC)
25. Conor O’Tighearnaigh (Leinster/UCD RFC)
26. Diarmuid Mangan (Leinster/UCD RFC)
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10988
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Leinster Academy 22-23
Fairly sure he is injured. Saying that im not sure how highly rated he is, behind Cooney for the A team earlier this season iirc.the spoofer wrote: ↑December 16th, 2022, 5:14 pmNo David Dooley is a surprise. Playing for Leinster A, AIL and can't make an U20 squad.mildlyinterested wrote: ↑December 16th, 2022, 2:38 pm IRELAND UNDER-20 Team & Replacements (v Italy Under-20s, Friendly Fixture, Castle Ave, Clontarf, Saturday, December 17, kick-off 1.30pm):
15. Rory Telfer (Ulster/Queen’s University Belfast RFC)
14. James Nicholson (Leinster/UCD RFC)
13. Hugh Cooney (Leinster/Clontarf FC)
12. Sam Berman (Leinster/Dublin University FC) - u19
11. Ihechi Oji (Munster/UL Bohemians RFC)
10. Matthew Lynch (Leinster/Dublin University FC)
9. Jack Oliver (Munster/Shannon RFC)
1. George Hadden (Leinster/Clontarf FC)
2. Gus McCarthy (Leinster/UCD RFC)
3. Fiachna Barrett (Connacht/Galway Corinthians RFC)
4. Charlie Irvine (Ulster/Queen’s University Belfast RFC)
5. Evan O’Connell (Munster/UL Bohemians RFC) - u19
6. Max Dunne (Leinster/Dublin University FC)
7. Ruadhan Quinn (Munster/Old Crescent RFC)
8. James McNabney (Ulster/Ballymena RFC)
Replacements:
16. Danny Sheahan (Munster/UCC RFC) - u19
17. George Morris (Leinster/Lansdowne FC)
18. Patrick McCarthy (Leinster/Dublin University FC)
19. Joe Hopes (Ulster/Queens University Belfast RFC) - u19
20. Brian Gleeson (Munster/Garryowen RFC) - u19
21. Oscar Cawley (Leinster/Naas RFC)
22. Sam Prendergast (Leinster/Lansdowne FC)
23. Hugh Gavin (Connacht/Galwegians RFC)
24. Henry McErlean (Leinster/Terenure College RFC)
25. Conor O’Tighearnaigh (Leinster/UCD RFC)
26. Diarmuid Mangan (Leinster/UCD RFC)
thought James Doyle would have been involved.
- the spoofer
- Shane Horgan
- Posts: 4350
- Joined: February 17th, 2006, 5:35 pm
- Location: Leinster West
Re: Leinster Academy 22-23
Don’t think he’s injured.mildlyinterested wrote: ↑December 16th, 2022, 6:11 pmFairly sure he is injured. Saying that im not sure how highly rated he is, behind Cooney for the A team earlier this season iirc.the spoofer wrote: ↑December 16th, 2022, 5:14 pmNo David Dooley is a surprise. Playing for Leinster A, AIL and can't make an U20 squad.mildlyinterested wrote: ↑December 16th, 2022, 2:38 pm IRELAND UNDER-20 Team & Replacements (v Italy Under-20s, Friendly Fixture, Castle Ave, Clontarf, Saturday, December 17, kick-off 1.30pm):
15. Rory Telfer (Ulster/Queen’s University Belfast RFC)
14. James Nicholson (Leinster/UCD RFC)
13. Hugh Cooney (Leinster/Clontarf FC)
12. Sam Berman (Leinster/Dublin University FC) - u19
11. Ihechi Oji (Munster/UL Bohemians RFC)
10. Matthew Lynch (Leinster/Dublin University FC)
9. Jack Oliver (Munster/Shannon RFC)
1. George Hadden (Leinster/Clontarf FC)
2. Gus McCarthy (Leinster/UCD RFC)
3. Fiachna Barrett (Connacht/Galway Corinthians RFC)
4. Charlie Irvine (Ulster/Queen’s University Belfast RFC)
5. Evan O’Connell (Munster/UL Bohemians RFC) - u19
6. Max Dunne (Leinster/Dublin University FC)
7. Ruadhan Quinn (Munster/Old Crescent RFC)
8. James McNabney (Ulster/Ballymena RFC)
Replacements:
16. Danny Sheahan (Munster/UCC RFC) - u19
17. George Morris (Leinster/Lansdowne FC)
18. Patrick McCarthy (Leinster/Dublin University FC)
19. Joe Hopes (Ulster/Queens University Belfast RFC) - u19
20. Brian Gleeson (Munster/Garryowen RFC) - u19
21. Oscar Cawley (Leinster/Naas RFC)
22. Sam Prendergast (Leinster/Lansdowne FC)
23. Hugh Gavin (Connacht/Galwegians RFC)
24. Henry McErlean (Leinster/Terenure College RFC)
25. Conor O’Tighearnaigh (Leinster/UCD RFC)
26. Diarmuid Mangan (Leinster/UCD RFC)
thought James Doyle would have been involved.
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10988
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Leinster Academy 22-23
Ireland U20s:
15. Henry McErlean (Leinster/Terenure)
14. Ike Anagu (IQ Rugby/La Rochelle)
13. Hugh Gavin (Connacht/Galwegians)
12. John Devine (Connacht/Corinthians)
11. Noah Sheridan (Leinster/Clontarf)
10. Harry West (Connacht/Buccaneers)
9. Jack Oliver (Munster/Garryowen)
1. Paddy McCarthy (Leinster/Dublin University)
2. Matt Victory (Leinster/Dublin University)
3. Fiachna Barrett (Connacht/Corinthians)
4. Conor O’Tighearnaigh (Leinster/UCD)
5. Evan O’Connell (Munster/Ul Bohemians)
6. Diarmuid Mangan (Leinster/UCD)
7. Ruadhan Quinn (Munster/Old Crescent)
8. James McNabney (Ulster/Ballymena)
Replacements:
16. Gus McCarthy (Leinster/UCD)
17. George Hadden (Leinster/Clontarf)
18. Ronan Foxe (Leinster/Old Belvedere)
19. Joe Hopes (Ulster/QUB)
20. George Shaw (IQ Rugby/Cardiff Univ.)
21. Oscar Cawley (Leinster/Naas)
22. Sam Prendergast (Leinster/Lansdowne)
23. Rory Telfer (Ulster/QUB)
24. Charlie Irvine (Ulster/QUB)
25. Sam Berman (Leinster/Dublin University)
26. James Doyle (Leinster/Lansdowne)
15. Henry McErlean (Leinster/Terenure)
14. Ike Anagu (IQ Rugby/La Rochelle)
13. Hugh Gavin (Connacht/Galwegians)
12. John Devine (Connacht/Corinthians)
11. Noah Sheridan (Leinster/Clontarf)
10. Harry West (Connacht/Buccaneers)
9. Jack Oliver (Munster/Garryowen)
1. Paddy McCarthy (Leinster/Dublin University)
2. Matt Victory (Leinster/Dublin University)
3. Fiachna Barrett (Connacht/Corinthians)
4. Conor O’Tighearnaigh (Leinster/UCD)
5. Evan O’Connell (Munster/Ul Bohemians)
6. Diarmuid Mangan (Leinster/UCD)
7. Ruadhan Quinn (Munster/Old Crescent)
8. James McNabney (Ulster/Ballymena)
Replacements:
16. Gus McCarthy (Leinster/UCD)
17. George Hadden (Leinster/Clontarf)
18. Ronan Foxe (Leinster/Old Belvedere)
19. Joe Hopes (Ulster/QUB)
20. George Shaw (IQ Rugby/Cardiff Univ.)
21. Oscar Cawley (Leinster/Naas)
22. Sam Prendergast (Leinster/Lansdowne)
23. Rory Telfer (Ulster/QUB)
24. Charlie Irvine (Ulster/QUB)
25. Sam Berman (Leinster/Dublin University)
26. James Doyle (Leinster/Lansdowne)