Leinster Academy 22-23
Moderator: moderators
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10947
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Leinster Academy 22-23
Rory McGuire and Diarmuid Mangan making their return from injuries tomorrow, named on the bench for UCD.
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10947
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Leinster Academy 22-23
Sam Prendergast set to make his 1st AIL appearance of the season off the bench for Lansdowne.
Re: Leinster Academy 22-23
I see Jack Sheridan (twin brother of Charlie) starting on the wing for Naas tomorrow. Charlie also starting again.
- the spoofer
- Shane Horgan
- Posts: 4331
- Joined: February 17th, 2006, 5:35 pm
- Location: Leinster West
Re: Leinster Academy 22-23
Thanksmildlyinterested wrote: ↑November 21st, 2022, 10:12 pmMcErlean started for Michaels in 4th year then missed rugby due to covid and injury.the spoofer wrote: ↑November 21st, 2022, 9:40 pmWhat’s the story with McErlean and Doyle? Haven’t really heard of them.mildlyinterested wrote: ↑November 21st, 2022, 3:35 pm Andrew Osborne at training today
Henry McErlean at training today
Doyle is a later developer from club game, who was affected by covid, played AIL last season while in school for enniscorthy.
-
- Rob Kearney
- Posts: 8116
- Joined: April 10th, 2011, 10:23 am
Re: Leinster Academy 22-23
Really fascinating to go through the teams in 1A & 1B AIL and spot how many Academy or contracted players are playing in these Club games.
Having watched about nine AIL games this Season in 1A or 2A, there's no doubt the standard has improved again and there is some excellent coaching evident in the Clubs.
A rising tide.....etc.
Having watched about nine AIL games this Season in 1A or 2A, there's no doubt the standard has improved again and there is some excellent coaching evident in the Clubs.
A rising tide.....etc.
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10947
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Leinster Academy 22-23
LH Prop
Marcus Hanan (22/Clane RFC/Terenure) - started at 1 for Terenure.
Jack Boyle (20/St. Michaels/UCD) - injured
--
George Hadden(U20/Gorey/Clontarf) - bench for Clontarf.
TH Prop
Temi Lasisi (21/Enniscorthy RFC/Lansdowne) - started at 3 for Lansdowne.
Rory McGuire (20/Blackrock College/UCD) - bench for UCD.
--
Paddy McCarthy(U20/Blackrock/DUFC) - started at 1 for Trinity.
Adam Daey(U19/Tullow RFC/Lansdowne)
Hooker
Tadgh McElroy (25/Dundalk RFC/Lansdowne) - started at 2 for Lansdowne, 1 try.
John McKee (22/Campbell/Terenure)
Lee Barron (21/St. Michaels/DUFC)
--
Gus McCarthy(U20/Blackrock/UCD) - started at 2 for UCD, 1 try.
Tom Barry(U20/Gonzaga/Lansdowne)
Lock
Conor O'Tighnernaigh(U20/St. Michaels/UCD) - injured
Max Dunne(U20/St. Michaels/DUFC) - started at 4 for Trinity.
James Doyle(U20/Enniscorthy RFC/Lansdowne) - started at 5 for Lansdowne.
Lock-Blindside
Alex Soroka (21/Belvedere/Clontarf) - injured
Diarmuid Mangan (U20/Newbridge/UCD) - bench for UCD.
--
Daniel Leane(U20/St. Marys/St. Marys) - started at 5 for St. Marys.
Luke O'Connor(U19/Wexford RFC/Lansdowne)
Backrow
Sean O'Brien (22/Blackrock/UCD)
James Culhane (19/Blackrock/UCD) - injured
--
Liam Molony(U20/Blackrock/DUFC) - injured
Josh O'Hare(U20/Dundalk RFC/Old Wesley) - bench for Old Wesley.
Scrumhalf
Ben Murphy (21/Pres Bray/Clontarf) - bench for Clontarf.
--
Fintan Gunne(U20/St. Michaels/Terenure) - injured
Oscar Cawley(U20/Naas RFC/Naas) - bench for Naas.
Outhalf
Charlie Tector (20/Kilkenny/Lansdowne)
Sam Prendergast(U20/Newbridge/Lansdowne) - bench for Lansdowne.
Centre
Ben Brownlee (20/Blackrock/UCD)
--
Hugh Cooney(U20/Blackrock/Clontarf) - started at 14 for Clontarf, 1 try.
David Dooley(U20/Tullamore/MU Barnhall) - started at 12 for Barnhall.
Sam Berman(U19/St. Michaels/DUFC) - bench for Trinity.
Charlie Sheridan(U19/Naas RFC/Naas) - started at 13 for Naas, 1 try.
Back Three
Rob Russell (23/St. Michaels/DUFC)
Andrew Smith (22/St. Michaels/Clontarf) - irish 7's
Max O'Reilly (22/St. Gerards/DUFC) - injured
Chris Cosgrave (21/St. Michaels/UCD)
Aitzol King (20/Balbriggan RFC-CUS/Clontarf) - 7's
--
Andrew Osborne(U20/Naas/Naas) - bench for Naas.
Noah Sheridan(U20/Wicklow RFC/Clontarf)
Henry McErlean(U20/St. Michaels/Terenure)
James Nicholson(U20/St. Michaels/UCD)
Reuben Moloney(U19/Blackrock/UCD)
Davy Colbert(U19/Gonzaga/DUFC)
Marcus Hanan (22/Clane RFC/Terenure) - started at 1 for Terenure.
Jack Boyle (20/St. Michaels/UCD) - injured
--
George Hadden(U20/Gorey/Clontarf) - bench for Clontarf.
TH Prop
Temi Lasisi (21/Enniscorthy RFC/Lansdowne) - started at 3 for Lansdowne.
Rory McGuire (20/Blackrock College/UCD) - bench for UCD.
--
Paddy McCarthy(U20/Blackrock/DUFC) - started at 1 for Trinity.
Adam Daey(U19/Tullow RFC/Lansdowne)
Hooker
Tadgh McElroy (25/Dundalk RFC/Lansdowne) - started at 2 for Lansdowne, 1 try.
John McKee (22/Campbell/Terenure)
Lee Barron (21/St. Michaels/DUFC)
--
Gus McCarthy(U20/Blackrock/UCD) - started at 2 for UCD, 1 try.
Tom Barry(U20/Gonzaga/Lansdowne)
Lock
Conor O'Tighnernaigh(U20/St. Michaels/UCD) - injured
Max Dunne(U20/St. Michaels/DUFC) - started at 4 for Trinity.
James Doyle(U20/Enniscorthy RFC/Lansdowne) - started at 5 for Lansdowne.
Lock-Blindside
Alex Soroka (21/Belvedere/Clontarf) - injured
Diarmuid Mangan (U20/Newbridge/UCD) - bench for UCD.
--
Daniel Leane(U20/St. Marys/St. Marys) - started at 5 for St. Marys.
Luke O'Connor(U19/Wexford RFC/Lansdowne)
Backrow
Sean O'Brien (22/Blackrock/UCD)
James Culhane (19/Blackrock/UCD) - injured
--
Liam Molony(U20/Blackrock/DUFC) - injured
Josh O'Hare(U20/Dundalk RFC/Old Wesley) - bench for Old Wesley.
Scrumhalf
Ben Murphy (21/Pres Bray/Clontarf) - bench for Clontarf.
--
Fintan Gunne(U20/St. Michaels/Terenure) - injured
Oscar Cawley(U20/Naas RFC/Naas) - bench for Naas.
Outhalf
Charlie Tector (20/Kilkenny/Lansdowne)
Sam Prendergast(U20/Newbridge/Lansdowne) - bench for Lansdowne.
Centre
Ben Brownlee (20/Blackrock/UCD)
--
Hugh Cooney(U20/Blackrock/Clontarf) - started at 14 for Clontarf, 1 try.
David Dooley(U20/Tullamore/MU Barnhall) - started at 12 for Barnhall.
Sam Berman(U19/St. Michaels/DUFC) - bench for Trinity.
Charlie Sheridan(U19/Naas RFC/Naas) - started at 13 for Naas, 1 try.
Back Three
Rob Russell (23/St. Michaels/DUFC)
Andrew Smith (22/St. Michaels/Clontarf) - irish 7's
Max O'Reilly (22/St. Gerards/DUFC) - injured
Chris Cosgrave (21/St. Michaels/UCD)
Aitzol King (20/Balbriggan RFC-CUS/Clontarf) - 7's
--
Andrew Osborne(U20/Naas/Naas) - bench for Naas.
Noah Sheridan(U20/Wicklow RFC/Clontarf)
Henry McErlean(U20/St. Michaels/Terenure)
James Nicholson(U20/St. Michaels/UCD)
Reuben Moloney(U19/Blackrock/UCD)
Davy Colbert(U19/Gonzaga/DUFC)
Last edited by mildlyinterested on December 1st, 2022, 10:21 am, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10947
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Leinster Academy 22-23
Aitzol King with the Irish 7's development side in dubai.
https://www.irishrugby.ie/2022/11/30/ir ... -in-dubai/
https://www.irishrugby.ie/2022/11/30/ir ... -in-dubai/
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10947
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Leinster Academy 22-23
Henry McErlean starting at 10 for Terenure tomorrow, Marcus Hanan starting and John McKee on the bench.
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10947
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Leinster Academy 22-23
Chris Cosgrave(11), Sean O'Brien(8) and Diarmuid Mangan(6) all starting for UCD. Rory McGuire on the bench, along with Gus McCarthy and James Nicholson.
Last edited by mildlyinterested on December 2nd, 2022, 2:04 pm, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10947
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Leinster Academy 22-23
Paddy McCarthy(1), Lee Barron(2), Tom Clarkson(3) all starting for Trinity. Max Dunne at 4.
Last edited by mildlyinterested on December 2nd, 2022, 2:05 pm, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10947
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Leinster Academy 22-23
Cormac Foley(9), Tadgh McElroy(2) and Temi Lasisi(3) all starting for Lansdowne. James Doyle at 6.
Last edited by mildlyinterested on December 2nd, 2022, 2:05 pm, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10947
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Leinster Academy 22-23
Charlie Sheridan starting for Naas again at 13. Oscar Cawley too.
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10947
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Leinster Academy 22-23
LH Prop
Marcus Hanan (22/Clane RFC/Terenure) - started at 1 for Terenure.
Jack Boyle (20/St. Michaels/UCD) - injured
--
George Hadden(U20/Gorey/Clontarf) - bench for Clontarf.
TH Prop
Temi Lasisi (21/Enniscorthy RFC/Lansdowne) - started at 3 for Lansdowne.
Rory McGuire (20/Blackrock College/UCD) - bench for UCD.
--
Paddy McCarthy(U20/Blackrock/DUFC) - started at 1 for Trinity.
Adam Daey(U19/Tullow RFC/Lansdowne)
Hooker
Tadgh McElroy (25/Dundalk RFC/Lansdowne) - started at 2 for Lansdowne, 1 try.
John McKee (22/Campbell/Terenure) - bench for Terenure.
Lee Barron (21/St. Michaels/DUFC) - started at 2 for Trinity, 1 try.
--
Gus McCarthy(U20/Blackrock/UCD) - bench for UCD.
Lock
Conor O'Tighnernaigh(U20/St. Michaels/UCD) - injured
Max Dunne(U20/St. Michaels/DUFC) - started at 4 for Trinity.
James Doyle(U20/Enniscorthy RFC/Lansdowne) - started at 6 for Lansdowne.
Lock-Blindside
Alex Soroka (21/Belvedere/Clontarf) - injured
Diarmuid Mangan (U20/Newbridge/UCD) - started at 6 for UCD.
--
Daniel Leane(U20/St. Marys/St. Marys) - started at 5 for St. Marys.
Luke O'Connor(U19/Wexford RFC/Lansdowne)
Backrow
Sean O'Brien (22/Blackrock/UCD) - started at 8 for UCD.
James Culhane (19/Blackrock/UCD) - injured
--
Liam Molony(U20/Blackrock/DUFC) - injured
Josh O'Hare(U20/Dundalk RFC/Old Wesley) - bench for Old Wesley.
Scrumhalf
Cormac Foley(23/St. Gerards/Lansdowne) - started at 9 for Lansdowne, 1 try.
Ben Murphy (21/Pres Bray/Clontarf)
--
Fintan Gunne(U20/St. Michaels/Terenure) - injured
Oscar Cawley(U20/Naas RFC/Naas) - started at 9 for Naas.
Outhalf
Charlie Tector (20/Kilkenny/Lansdowne) - bench for Leinster.
Sam Prendergast(U20/Newbridge/Lansdowne)
Centre
Ben Brownlee (20/Blackrock/UCD)
--
Hugh Cooney(U20/Blackrock/Clontarf) - started at 14 for Clontarf.
Sam Berman(U19/St. Michaels/DUFC)
Charlie Sheridan(U19/Naas RFC/Naas) - started at 13 for Naas, 1 try.
Back Three
Rob Russell (23/St. Michaels/DUFC)
Andrew Smith (22/St. Michaels/Clontarf) - irish 7's
Max O'Reilly (22/St. Gerards/DUFC) - injured
Chris Cosgrave (21/St. Michaels/UCD) - started at 11 for UCD.
Aitzol King (20/Balbriggan RFC-CUS/Clontarf) - 7's
--
Andrew Osborne(U20/Naas/Naas)
Noah Sheridan(U20/Wicklow RFC/Clontarf)
Henry McErlean(U20/St. Michaels/Terenure) - started at 10 for Terenure.
James Nicholson(U20/St. Michaels/UCD) - bench for UCD.
Reuben Moloney(U19/Blackrock/UCD)
Davy Colbert(U19/Gonzaga/DUFC)
Marcus Hanan (22/Clane RFC/Terenure) - started at 1 for Terenure.
Jack Boyle (20/St. Michaels/UCD) - injured
--
George Hadden(U20/Gorey/Clontarf) - bench for Clontarf.
TH Prop
Temi Lasisi (21/Enniscorthy RFC/Lansdowne) - started at 3 for Lansdowne.
Rory McGuire (20/Blackrock College/UCD) - bench for UCD.
--
Paddy McCarthy(U20/Blackrock/DUFC) - started at 1 for Trinity.
Adam Daey(U19/Tullow RFC/Lansdowne)
Hooker
Tadgh McElroy (25/Dundalk RFC/Lansdowne) - started at 2 for Lansdowne, 1 try.
John McKee (22/Campbell/Terenure) - bench for Terenure.
Lee Barron (21/St. Michaels/DUFC) - started at 2 for Trinity, 1 try.
--
Gus McCarthy(U20/Blackrock/UCD) - bench for UCD.
Lock
Conor O'Tighnernaigh(U20/St. Michaels/UCD) - injured
Max Dunne(U20/St. Michaels/DUFC) - started at 4 for Trinity.
James Doyle(U20/Enniscorthy RFC/Lansdowne) - started at 6 for Lansdowne.
Lock-Blindside
Alex Soroka (21/Belvedere/Clontarf) - injured
Diarmuid Mangan (U20/Newbridge/UCD) - started at 6 for UCD.
--
Daniel Leane(U20/St. Marys/St. Marys) - started at 5 for St. Marys.
Luke O'Connor(U19/Wexford RFC/Lansdowne)
Backrow
Sean O'Brien (22/Blackrock/UCD) - started at 8 for UCD.
James Culhane (19/Blackrock/UCD) - injured
--
Liam Molony(U20/Blackrock/DUFC) - injured
Josh O'Hare(U20/Dundalk RFC/Old Wesley) - bench for Old Wesley.
Scrumhalf
Cormac Foley(23/St. Gerards/Lansdowne) - started at 9 for Lansdowne, 1 try.
Ben Murphy (21/Pres Bray/Clontarf)
--
Fintan Gunne(U20/St. Michaels/Terenure) - injured
Oscar Cawley(U20/Naas RFC/Naas) - started at 9 for Naas.
Outhalf
Charlie Tector (20/Kilkenny/Lansdowne) - bench for Leinster.
Sam Prendergast(U20/Newbridge/Lansdowne)
Centre
Ben Brownlee (20/Blackrock/UCD)
--
Hugh Cooney(U20/Blackrock/Clontarf) - started at 14 for Clontarf.
Sam Berman(U19/St. Michaels/DUFC)
Charlie Sheridan(U19/Naas RFC/Naas) - started at 13 for Naas, 1 try.
Back Three
Rob Russell (23/St. Michaels/DUFC)
Andrew Smith (22/St. Michaels/Clontarf) - irish 7's
Max O'Reilly (22/St. Gerards/DUFC) - injured
Chris Cosgrave (21/St. Michaels/UCD) - started at 11 for UCD.
Aitzol King (20/Balbriggan RFC-CUS/Clontarf) - 7's
--
Andrew Osborne(U20/Naas/Naas)
Noah Sheridan(U20/Wicklow RFC/Clontarf)
Henry McErlean(U20/St. Michaels/Terenure) - started at 10 for Terenure.
James Nicholson(U20/St. Michaels/UCD) - bench for UCD.
Reuben Moloney(U19/Blackrock/UCD)
Davy Colbert(U19/Gonzaga/DUFC)
Last edited by mildlyinterested on December 5th, 2022, 1:12 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Re: Leinster Academy 22-23
Excellent update Mildly, just one note [above].mildlyinterested wrote: ↑December 5th, 2022, 9:54 am Henry McErlean(U20/St. Michaels/Terenure) - started @ No10 for Terenure
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10947
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Leinster Academy 22-23
Yep, missed that.hugonaut wrote: ↑December 5th, 2022, 11:17 amExcellent update Mildly, just one note [above].mildlyinterested wrote: ↑December 5th, 2022, 9:54 am Henry McErlean(U20/St. Michaels/Terenure) - started @ No10 for Terenure
Any idea how he went?
-
- Rob Kearney
- Posts: 8116
- Joined: April 10th, 2011, 10:23 am
Re: Leinster Academy 22-23
Played well in a game in which 'Nure pack were dominated in first half but controlled the second-half. He largely kept ball in hand & kicked cleverly. Good defender for his build. He kept Terenure pack on the front foot all the second half.mildlyinterested wrote: ↑December 5th, 2022, 1:12 pmYep, missed that.hugonaut wrote: ↑December 5th, 2022, 11:17 amExcellent update Mildly, just one note [above].mildlyinterested wrote: ↑December 5th, 2022, 9:54 am Henry McErlean(U20/St. Michaels/Terenure) - started @ No10 for Terenure
Any idea how he went?
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10947
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Leinster Academy 22-23
thanks.Ruckedtobits wrote: ↑December 5th, 2022, 3:32 pmPlayed well in a game in which 'Nure pack were dominated in first half but controlled the second-half. He largely kept ball in hand & kicked cleverly. Good defender for his build. He kept Terenure pack on the front foot all the second half.
Re: Leinster Academy 22-23
Not sure I'd agree with that. Definitely the weakest of his performances I've seen for Nure to date (entirely understandably). Didn't really play at 10 much in the second half, with Dooley taking more of that responsibility and McErlean defending more on the wing.Ruckedtobits wrote: ↑December 5th, 2022, 3:32 pmPlayed well in a game in which 'Nure pack were dominated in first half but controlled the second-half. He largely kept ball in hand & kicked cleverly. Good defender for his build. He kept Terenure pack on the front foot all the second half.
He looks really powerful in contact and very quick, but don't think 10 is his spot.
Paddy McCarthy and Tom Clarkson had great games for Trin I thought, handled a huge amount of ball and carried well. Mccarthy involved in a lot of needle/niggle during the game, Nure seemed to be going out of their way to try and wind him up (or he was acting the maggot that I didn't catch!).
Feisty game, it was absolutely brilliant.
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10947
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Leinster Academy 22-23
McCarthy plays with a lot of niggle and seems like teams have tried to get him riled up in the hopes he will go overboard.
McErlean isnt a 10 really at all, which why him starting there was notable.
McErlean isnt a 10 really at all, which why him starting there was notable.
Re: Leinster Academy 22-23
Paddy McCarthy is an angry man which is a good think for a loose head prop. Clarkson is a quality rugby player but lasts some of McCarthy’s rage and I worry about his scrummaging